Menu Mobile

Privacy Policy

Jerwin Pastoral respects your privacy and is committed to its protection. We are bound by the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173. This Act shall be known as the “Data Privacy Act of 2012″. This privacy policy explains why and when we collect your personal information, and what use we make of that information. The policy also explains where and why your information may be disclosed to third parties, and the security measures used by Jerwin Pastoral to help protect your personal information.


Why and when Jerwin Pastoral collects your information

Jerwin Pastoral collects the information you give us either online or by email, post, face to face, over the phone or through our referral channel and including partners. In most cases, the personal information Jerwin Pastoral will collect from you is the personal information required in order to provide services to you, and also for ongoing management and support of those services. This information may include your full name, mailing address, phone number, email address, postal address and other relevant additional details. We also collect your payment details such as your credit card number or bank account details.

Jerwin Pastoral makes limited use of cookies and web storage on this website. A cookie is a small message given to your web browser (on the device you are using) by our web server in order to store information about user preferences. We also use cookies to track your interaction with our website, personalise your experience on our website and provide information on our product offerings through content networks across the internet (such as tailored advertising to you). HTML5 web storage is similar to a cookie, but allows enhanced functionality and capability of data storing and use when you utilise our website. You always have the option to disable cookies and/or HTML5 web storage by turning them off in your browser but you may find that this reduces the functionality of our website. Additionally, you can install a browser add-on and opt-out of interaction recording which will limit this tracking functionality and opt-out of tailored advertising programs.

How Jerwin Pastoral uses your information

We collect and use your personal information to deliver our services to you. This will include provision to you of sales and technical support, billing and credit control, renewal notices, maintenance notices, system changes and other functions relevant to your services with us. We may use your information to measure your experiences of our services and products, improve or develop our products and services, and perform research and analysis.

As a domain name registrar, we are required by ICANN (the Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers) to make available the personal information we collect from you when you apply to register any generic top level domain names (eg., com, net, org, biz, info and name) to the public on a publicly accessible database known as the WHOIS database. This obligation also applies to some of the country code top level domains including the .au domains. We supply a Domain Privacy product which may be used to mask personal information for some domain names.

The public policy behind this requirement is that the personal details of domain name licence holders should be freely available to all other users of the Internet. This public policy is adopted by the domain name industry as a whole. The requirement means, however, that Jerwin Pastoral will not be able to control how members of the public may use the information made available on these publicly accessible databases.

In addition, ICANN has another mandatory requirement that all its accredited registrars make the WHOIS database of personal information for com, net and org available for bulk downloads by third parties who have entered into a bulk access agreement with Jerwin Pastoral.

We may use your information to measure your experiences of our products/services/website, improve or develop our products/services/website, perform research and analysis, and contact you for marketing purposes (including but not limited to new products, services, promotions, give-aways, via email, telephone and SMS). If you do not wish to receive any marketing communications from Jerwin Pastoral, you may opt-out and stop the delivery of future promotional material from Jerwin Pastoral by following the special instructions in the email you receive or manage your communication preferences. These instructions will tell you how to remove your name from our promotional list.

We may monitor telephone conversations with you in order to facilitate staff training and to maintain our high levels of customer service. We will always inform you prior to any telephone conversation which is monitored in this way to obtain your prior approval.

Where you purchase a digital certificate through us, we are required by the provider of those certificates to collect personal information from you to pass back to that provider (other than your payment details, which we hold internally).

Disclosure of your information to third parties

Jerwin Pastoral is a part of a group of international company offices operating in USA and local company in Philippines. Any information which you supply to Jerwin Pastoral or any of its related corporations will be shared within the internal company group to facilitate our provision of products and services to you. Each of our international subsidiary companies is committed to protecting your personal information.

We may supply your personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf, such as:

  • market research and the distribution of marketing information to you (except where you have chosen to opt out of receiving this information from us);
  • assisting us with the purposes for which we have collected and used your personal information;
  • the supply of web hosting, website design, SEO and other services;
  • call centre sales and support services (provider in the Philippines).

Our relationships with such third party service providers are governed by our contracts with them. In some cases, those third party service providers to whom we disclose your personal information may reside outside of Philippines. Those service contracts contain privacy and confidentiality provisions which are consistent with the Philippine Republic Act No. 10173 obligations.

Updating your Information

You may access and update the personal information we provide to the registries in respect of your domain name license at any time. The procedure to do this is explained in this support article.

If you believe that Jerwin Pastoral may hold other personal information about you that is inaccurate, or you wish to change or update any of the personal information you have provided, please email our Support Officer at support@jerwinpastoral.com.

Security of your Information

The transfer of information across any media may involve a certain degree of risk, and the Internet is no different. However, helping you to keep your information secure is very important to Jerwin Pastoral.

At Jerwin Pastoral, we treat your data with the utmost security and use a range of technologies and policies including firewalls and access controls and restrictions to ensure that your data is secured not only from access and visibility but also from unauthorised alteration or erasure.

You can also use simple precautions to help protect your security, such as protecting against the unauthorised use of your username or password or other authentication id.

Policy Changes

Jerwin Pastoral may make changes to its privacy policy from time to time. You should check our privacy policy from time to time to see if we have made any changes to it.

And lastly, I live by a few basic rules:

  • 01

    provides quality and professional works

  • 02

    creative business ideas and objectives

  • 03

    competitive and best prices

  • 04

    organized project timeline

  • 05

    constant customer support